Our Governors

 

 

 

Exmoor Link Federation – GOVERNING BODY

 

 

Name

Type of Governor

Appointing Body

Office

Term

Committee(s)

Registered interests

Catherine

Jennings

Co-opted

Governing Body

Chair;

Second committee Chair;

Pay committee Chair

23.03.2015-22.03.2019

Finance and personnel,

Buildings, Health and safety,

Pay, second, Preschool,

Head teacher performance management

Husband Hall cleaner –employed by NORSE and Painter and decorator

Jenny Scandrett

Staff

Elected Staff

 

23.03.2015-22.032019

Curriculum and School Improvement, Preschool

 

Class Teacher at Bishops Nympton school

Husband TA at Bishops Nympton School

 

Clare Cooke

Co-opted

Governing Body

Vice Chair;

Early Years committee Chair

23.03.2015-22.03.2019

First, Curriculum and School Improvement, Pay, Preschool, Buildings, health and safety

Head teacher performance management

None

 

           

  Nic Forder

Co-opted

Governing Body

Curriculum and school improvement Chair

23.03.2015-22.03.2019

Curriculum and School Improvement

Class Teacher at East Anstey School

Sally Wilson

Local Authority

Local Authority

Finance and personnel Chair; Pay Appeals committee Chair

Governor responsible for safeguarding

01.09.2015-31.08.2019

Finance and personnel, First, Pay appeals, Preschool

None

 

Tim Gurney

 

Head teacher

 

 

 

-present

 

Finance and personnel, Buildings, Health and safety, Curriculum and School Improvement, Preschool

 

Wife Supply Teacher

 

Jess Pankhurst

Co-opted

Governing Body

 

19.10.2015-18.10.2019

Finance and personnel, Second, Pay Appeals

None

Lee Lloyd

Parent

Elected Parent

Buildings Health and safety Chair

19.10.2015-18.10.2019

 

Buildings Health and safety, First, Pay

None

Claire Sellar-Elliott

Parent

Elected Parent

 

30.09.2016-29.09.2020

 

 

Governors who have resigned

 

Gemma Hayman

Co-opted

Governing Body

 

Resigned

12.03.2016

Curriculum and school improvement, Second, Preschool

None

Jamie Milne

Parent

Elected Parent

 

Vice Chair;

Buildings, Health and safety Chair

First committee Chair

Resigned

23.03.2016

First, Buildings, Health and safety, Head teacher performance management, Pay appeals

 

None

Liz Yarney

Co-opted

Governing Body

 

Resigned

15.05.2016

Curriculum and School Improvement

 

Infant Class Teacher East Anstey, Husband TA at East Anstey

 

Jeff Selley

Parent

Elected Parent

Chair Buildings, health and safety

Resigned 26.06.2016

 

First, Buildings, Health and safety, Pay, Preschool

None

Rachel Holland

Co-opted

Governing Body

 

Resigned

19.09.2016

Second, Curriculum and School Improvement, Pay

None

 

John Candish

Co-opted

Governing Body

 

13.12.16

 

Second, Curriculum and School Improvement

None

Clerk to Governors is Mrs Jill Larcombe.  She can be contacted via the school on 01769 550387.

For governor meeting attendance information please click here


Tucasi SchoolCashOffice Payments Made Easy